Prime Mover Capital Partners L.P. et al v. Elixir Gaming Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] 93
Plaintiffs’ claims for “control person” liability under Section 20(a) of the Exchange Act fail
also because plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for a primary violation. See Pacific Inv.
Mgmt. Co. LLC v. Mayer Brown LLP, 603 F.3d 144, 160 (2d Cir. 2010) (“Any claim for
‘control person’ liability under § 20(a) of the Exchange Act must be predicated on a primary
violation of securities law. Because we hold that plaintiffs failed to state a claim for a
primary violation against the defendants, we also hold that the District Court properly
dismissed their § 20(a) claim against Mayer Brown.” (internal citations omitted)).
94
N EV . R EV . S TAT . § 90.830.
95
Id. § 90.660(3) (“A person who willfully participates in any act or transaction in violation
of NRS 90.580 is liable to a person who purchases or sells a security, other than a security
traded on a national securities exchange or quoted on a national automated quotation system
administered by a self-regulatory organization, at a price that was affected by the act or
transaction for the damages sustained as a result . . . .”).
27
offer to buy, EGT stock in Nevada. Moreover, because plaintiffs have failed adequately to allege
a primary violation under the Nevada Uniform Securities Act, they have not made out a claim for
control person liability under the same statute. Accordingly, Counts 3 and 4 are dismissed.