WES&A Holdings, LLC et al v. Malino et al
[…] Stat. tit. 24, §§ 116(B)(1), (3), (5), 16 (8)-(10) (1986).” Oklahoma’s UFTA “The purpose of the [UFTA] is to allow a creditor the opportunity to invalidate the transfer of assets made by a debtor if the transfer has the effect of placing assets out of reach of present and future creditors.” Burrows v. Burrows, 886 P.2d 984, 988 (Okla. 1994). Section 116 of the UFTA provides: A. A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . : 1. with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or 2. without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor: a. was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or b. intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due. B. In determining actual intent . . . consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: 1. the transfer . . . was to an insider; 2. the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer; 3. the transfer . . . was disclosed or concealed; 4. before the transfer was made . . . the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit; 5. the transfer was of substantially all the debtor’s assets; 6. the debtor absconded; 7. the debtor removed or concealed assets; 8. the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred . . . ; 9. the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made . . . 10. the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and 11. the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor. Okla. Stat. tit. 24, § 116. Section 117 of the UFTA provides: A. A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer. . . . B. A