Kriss et al v. BayRock Group LLC et al
[…] Given that Schwarz is Bayrock Group’s general counsel, Salomon is a partner of Salomon & Co., and Pisem is a partner of Roberts & Holland, this email effectively gave all Defendants other than Lauria access to the OC and notice of the allegations contained therein. Gold Star, Inc. v. Lloyds of London Ins. Underwriters, 113 F.3d 1229 (2d Cir. 1997) (“It is elemental that the knowledge of an agent . . . is imputed to the principal.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)); N.Y. P’ship Law § 20 (“Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business . . . .”). The R&H Defendants also argue unpersuasively that, in order for the TAC’s claims against them to relate back to the OC, the additional requirements of Rule 15(c)(1)(C) must be satisfied.