Kriss et al v. BayRock Group LLC et al
[…] These allegations provide the purpose, relationships and longevity required of an association-in-fact enterprise, and describe a structure beyond that inherent in the pattern of racketeering activity discussed above. The enterprise element of Plaintiffs’ RICO claim is therefore satisfied. 31 iv. Conduct The TAC adequately alleges RICO’s conduct element as to Arif, Satter, Schwarz and the Bayrock Entities, but not as to the R&H Defendants, Dogan and the Salomon Defendants. Section 1962(c) makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with” a RICO enterprise “to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” The Supreme Court has held that in order to be liable under this provision, “one must participate in the operation or management of the enterprise itself.” Reves v. Ernst & Young, 507 U.S. 170, 185 (1993).