Kriss et al v. BayRock Group LLC et al
[…] Imrex Co., 473 U.S. 479, 492 (1985)), rev’d on other grounds sub nom. Hemi Group LLC v. City of New York, 559 U.S. 1 (2010). “The requirements of section 1962(c) must be established as to each individual defendant.” DeFalco v. Bernas, 244 F.3d 286, 306 (2d Cir. 2001). i. Racketeering Activity The TAC sufficiently pleads predicate acts of racketeering as to all Defendants named in Kriss’s and Ejekam’s respective substantive RICO claims (collectively, the “RICO Defendants”).5 “Racketeering activity” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) to include a variety of offenses including, as relevant here, mail fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1341, wire fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1343, violations of the NSPA under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2314 and 2315, and “any act or threat involving . . . extortion . . . which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.” For reasons explained below, each Plaintiff must allege that each RICO 5 Count One is Plaintiff Kriss’s substantive RICO claim against all Defendants except Bayrock Group, which is alleged to be a RICO enterprise.