Kriss et al v. BayRock Group LLC et al
[…] See DeFalco, 244 F.3d at 306. The TAC adequately alleges at least one predicate act of mail or wire fraud against each Plaintiff and involving all RICO Defendants. Mail fraud occurs when a person “having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud,” uses the mail “for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do.” 18 U.S.C. § 1341. Similarly, wire fraud occurs when a person “having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, . . . transmit[s] . . . by means of wire, radio, or television communication . . . any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice.” 18 U.S.C. § 1343. Because these predicate acts sound in fraud, they must be pleaded with particularity pursuant to Rule 9(b), Fed. R. Civ.