Stinson et al v. The City of New York
[…] Court of Appeals' holding in
provision
§
100.40 (1) (b).
A basic premise of statutory interpretation "disfavor[s]
interpretations of statutes that render language superfluous."
Conn. Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117
L.Ed.2d 391 (1992)
~~nti2rio:r::,
N.Y. C.P.L.
i
see also
228 F.3d 82, 88 (2d Cir. 2000).
§
However,
erpreting
100.40(1) (b) 's reasonable cause requirement to
require that the information
lude facts sufficient to allege the
elements of the offense charged does not render N.Y. C.P.L.
100.40(1) (b) duplicative of N.Y. C.P.L.
C.P.L.
§
100.40(1)
(c)
§
100.40(1)
(c).
§
N.Y.
mandates that "[n]on hearsay allegations of
the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting
depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense
charged and the defendant's commission thereof."
100.40(1) (c).
N.Y. C.P.L.
As such, the focus of this provision
18
§
the Criminal
Procedure Law is not that the information provide a prima
casei instead, the focus is that an
ormation provi
legations to support each element of the offense.
andro,
Court of Appeals, in the case of
ie
non-hearsay