Gusinski v. Genger
[…] omitted). Where, as here, the existence and authenticity of the original note are
contested, analysis under section 3-804 is proper.
95
See Consolidated Capital Corp., 550 N.Y.S.2d at 805 (holding that
where the notes were not issued or endorsed to plaintiff, plaintiff was not a holder)
(citing cases). Because the absence of the original of the Omniway Note forecloses
plaintiffs’ ability to take advantage of the presumptions to which a holder is
entitled, it is unnecessary to evaluate what TPR’s rights on behalf of AG Properties
would be if it did have the original note.
96
See N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-302 (“A holder in due course . . . takes the
instrument without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any
defense against or claim to it.”). Although neither Genger nor TPR knew that they
were in possession of the purported Omniway Note until approximately 2007, the
26
produced an original of the note, they would not be entitled to holder in due course
status and their claims are subject to all defenses raised by Sharon.
B.