Gusinski v. Genger
[…] finding in his favor . . . the burden of establishing the signature by a preponderance
of the total evidence is on the plaintiff.”88 “When signatures are admitted or
established, production of the instrument entitles a holder to recover on it unless the
85
N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-305. “All defenses” includes nondelivery, conditional
delivery or delivery for a special purpose. . . . Accordingly the “conclusive
presumption” of the third sentence of the original Section 16 is abrogated in favor
of a rule of law cutting off the defense.” See id. (Official Comment).
86
Id. § 3-306 (citing id. § 3-408).
87
Id. § 3-307(1).
88
Id. (Official Comment).
23
defendant establishes a defense.”89 If a defense is established the “person claiming
the rights of a holder in due course has the burden of establishing that he or some
person under whom he claims is in all respects a holder in due course.”90
B.
Enforcement of a Lost or Stolen Instrument
Under the N.Y.U.C.C., “[t]he owner of an instrument which is lost,
whether by destruction, theft or otherwise, may . . . recover from any party liable
thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts which prevent his production of