Daza v. Pile Foundation Construction Company, Inc. et al
[…] Daza testified took ten to fifteen minutes to set up and which
were operated every two days -- would not bring the percentage
of time Daza spent on seaman-related work even close to the 30%
guideline set by the Supreme Court in Chandris.
While Daza was more connected to the vessel’s navigation
than the plaintiff in O’Hara, he was nonetheless a land-based
worker who happened to be injured on navigable waters.
Daza
does not qualify under the Jones Act as a seaman.
III. Pile’s Liability under the LHWCA
Daza has also brought a negligence claim against Pile under
the LHWCA, 33 U.S.C. § 905(b).
The LHWCA provides no-fault
worker’s compensation benefits, id. § 904, for employees
“engaged in maritime employment” should they be injured “in the
course of employment,” where such employers utilize employees,
“in whole or in part, upon the navigable waters of the United
States,” id. § 902(2)-(4).
The LHWCA excludes from its
definition of an employee any “master or member of a crew of any
vessel.”
Id. § 902(3)(G).
Thus, the LHWCA and the Jones Act
16
have been interpreted as providing mutually exclusive remedies
for injuries occurring on navigable waters.
The Jones Act