Societe d'Assurance de l'Est SPRL et al v. Citigroup Inc.
[…] adequate.
See Glenny, 494 F.2d at 654.
Moreover, the
plaintiffs have an obvious alternative remedy to seek relief
from the primary defendant, namely a suit against Citigroup
Congo in DR-Congo where the allegedly wrongful activities
occurred and where Citigroup Congo is located.
Accordingly, the
Court cannot dismiss Citigroup Congo in an effort to preserve
its diversity jurisdiction.
8
In their brief in opposition to the motion to dismiss, the
plaintiffs raise for the first time the argument that the Court
has original subject matter jurisdiction over this dispute under
the “Edge Act,” 12 U.S.C. § 632, which provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits
of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which
any corporation organized under the law of the United
States shall be a party, arising out of transactions
involving international or foreign banking, . . . or
out of any other international or foreign financial
operations, either directly or through the agency,
ownership,
or
control
of
branches
or
local
institutions in . . . foreign countries, shall be
deemed to arise under the laws of the United States,
and the district courts of the United States shall
have original jurisdiction of all such suits.
Id.
The plaintiffs argue that this provision vests the Court
with jurisdiction over this dispute because Citibank is a
nationally chartered bank.
However, Edge Act jurisdiction is not proper in this case.
In order to find jurisdiction under the Edge Act, a court must