Lau v. Mezei et al
[…] Feldman v. Concord Equity Partners, LLC, 2010 WL 1993831, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 19, 2010) (No. 08–CV–4409) (Seibel, J.). The investors in NH and NHF included Zoref’s family and friends, but also some institutional investors. (Combined 56.1 ¶¶201-202.) There is no indication of the investors’ sophistication or experience. Moreover, Lau alleges that he received very limited disclosures and that the 15 transaction involved substantial investments. Together, this evidence precludes a grant of summary judgment on the ground that the offer was private. Finally, Defendants argue that the § 12(a)(2) claim is time barred under the applicable statute of limitations. See 15 U.S.C. § 77m. The statute provides that any action under § 12(a)(2) must be brought within “one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Id.