Kaplan et al v. Al Jazeera
[…] IV.
Analysis
A.
Plaintiffs’ Antiterrorism Act Claim
Those Plaintiffs with United States citizenship claim that Defendant’s news broadcasts of
the Hazbollah Rocket Barrage constitute “acts of international terrorism,” under the
Antiterrorism Act (“ATA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). (See FAC ¶¶ 113-25.) Defendant has moved
to dismiss Plaintiff’s Section 2333(a) claim, arguing that the complaint fails to plead a plausible
claim under the under Rule 12(b)(6). For the reasons that follow, the Court finds that Plaintiffs
have failed to sufficiently plead a violation of Section 2333(a).
1.
Applicable Law
The ATA creates a private right of action for any national of the United States who is
“injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism.”
5
18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (emphasis added). Acts of international terrorism are defined as “activities”
that:
(A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the
criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if