Montalbano v. The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey et al
[…] Amendment have effectively been denied by the Port Authority’s
refusal to give him a certificate of good standing now that he
has retired, because he cannot get a permit to carry a firearm
without such a certificate. 3
This argument is meritless.
Nothing in the Second Amendment’s “right to keep and bear arms”
3
The papers and the evidence in the record do not explain
whether Montalbano would receive a permit if he had the
certificate of good standing, and Montalbano asserts only that
he cannot get a permit without such a certificate. See NY PENAL
LAW § 400.00(4)(a) (“[T]he licensing officer shall either deny
the application for reasons specifically and concisely stated in
writing or grant the application and issue the license applied
for.”); see also N.Y.C. Rules, tit. 38, § 5-10(c), (g), (n)
(listing grounds for denial of a handgun permit). Moreover,
Montalbano does not explain whether he applied for a specific
type of permit or exemption which may have more stringent