Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] Islamic Republic of Iran, 211 F. Supp. 2d 115, 120 n.4 (D. D.C. 2002) (failure to exhaust alternative sources weighed "so heavily in favor of quashing the subpoena" that court declined to consider the remaining analysis). Reporter's privilege is also recognized under the New York Shield Law, N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-h. New York Shield law provides qualified protection for "nonconfidential news." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-h(c). To obtain any such nonconfidential information, a party must make a "clear and 7 specific showing" that the information "(i) is highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical or necessary to the maintenance of a party's claim. alternative source." and (iii) is not obtainable from any Id.; see also Holmes v. Winter, 694,699,22 N.Y.3d 300,362,980 N.Y.S.2d 357 3 N.E.3d (N.Y. 2013). The SAC alleges federal claims and state law claims under the Court's supplemental jurisdiction. 397).