Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] in paragraphs numbered "1" through "300" with the same force and effect as if fully set forth
herein.
J@283. JHMC, Defendants JMHC, ISAKOV and ALDANA-BERNIER, unlawfully
and involuntarily confined plaintiff to JHMC for six (6) days without plaintiffs permission,
consent or any lawful basis for doing so, in violation of his constitutional rights as set forth in
the Fourth, Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution ofthe United States.
~284.
Further, JHMC, defendants JMHC ISAKOV and ALDANA-BERNIER
violated plaintiffs rights under the New York State Mental Hygiene 1flaw § 9.39(a) when they
failed to perform the proper and necessary tests to determine that plaintiff was either 1) a
"substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats or attempts at suicide or
other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself' or 2) "a substantial risk of physical
harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are
placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm."
W4285. As a result of the aforesaid conduct by defendants, plaintiff was unlawfully