Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] any justification for six (6) days.
37
201.
Additionally, plaintiff was denied the right to vote on November 3, 2009,
despite repeated requests to do so, a fact that is even documented in the medical records of JHMC.
202.
On November--§.§, 2009, plaintiff was suddenly deemed safe, despite no
change in plaintiff's prior behavior, and released from Jamaica Hospital.
203.
In detaining plaintiff ADRIAN SCHOOLCRAFT fur six full days against his
will, defendant JHMC violated the express provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39(a). This
statute provides, inter alia, that a patient may not be detained against his will unless there is
either 1) a "substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats or attempts at
suicide or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself' or 2) "a substantial risk
of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which
others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm."
204.
Additionally, defendant ALDANA-BERNIER violated the express provisions
of Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39(a) when she failed to perform the necessary tests and
examinations in order to determine that plaintiff was either 1) a "substantial risk of physical
harm to himself as manifested by threats or attempts at suicide or other conduct demonstrating
that he is dangerous
to himself' or 2) "a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal
or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm."
205.
Further, defendant ALDANA-BERNIER falsified hospital reports in order