Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] Aldana-Bernier violated Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39(a) by failing to perform the necessary test and examinations to determine whether plaintiff 2 was either “1) a ‘substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats or attempts at suicide or other conduct demonstrating that he his dangerous to himself’ or 2) ‘a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.” (Exhibit G at ¶204.) 7. Plaintiff also alleges Dr. Aldana-Bernier “falsified hospital reports in order to secure plaintiffs continued confinement in the psychiatric ward when she noted “PATIENT IS A DANGER TO HIMSELF,” without performing any medical test to substantiate this.”