Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] Therefore, the court granted summary judgment and also dismissed the pendent state claims. The essential facts in this case are no different and require the same finding. As the Doe court considered in detail the relevant arguments made by plaintiff, and those same arguments are applicable herein, we will not reiterate the arguments set forth therein, but will merely address some issues that require further explanation. While a different statute was considered in Doe v Rosenberg, supra (New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27), the language in the critical portion of the statute is the same. The statute involved here, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39, provides in pertinent part that: 12 § 9.39 Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care, and treatment (a) The director of any hospital maintaining adequate staff and facilities for the observation, examination, care, and treatment of persons alleged to be mentally ill and approved by the commissioner to receive and retain patients pursuant to this section may receive and retain therein as a patient for a period of fifteen days any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others. “Likelihood to result in serious harm” as used in this article shall mean: 1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or 2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by