Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] Plaintiff filed his Third Amended Complaint on January 22, 2014. (Plaintiff’s
Third Amended Complaint is annexed to Callan Decl. as Exhibit G). Response:
Denied as not a
fact that requires a response.
5.
In his Third Amended Complaint, plaintiff alleges he was a New York City
Police officer assigned to the 81st precinct in October 2009. (Plaintiff’s Second Amended
Complaint is annexed to Declaration of Paul Callan (hereinafter “Callan Decl.) at Exhibit A at
¶¶30-32). Response: Denied as not a fact that requires a response.
6.
Plaintiff alleges Dr. Aldana-Bernier violated Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39(a) by
failing to perform the necessary test and examinations to determine whether plaintiff was
either “1) a ‘substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats or attempts at
suicide or other conduct demonstrating that he his dangerous to himself’ or 2) ‘a substantial risk
of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which
89
others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.” (Exhibit G at ¶204.) Response:
Denied as not a fact that requires a response. Denies the limitations on plaintiff’s allegations in his
Third Amended Complaint and state that what plaintiff alleges is not a “fact” but a contention.
7.
Plaintiff also alleges Dr.