Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] based on a potential danger.74 Thus, it does not matter what level of risk; so long as
Dr. Isakov perceives a risk, he will commit the patient.75
In response to this testimony, Dr. Isakov now submits his affidavit and
argues that his prior testimony was only his “general” practice and that there is no
evidence that he followed his general practice in this case. (Isakov Mem. at p. 1)
72
Third Amended Complaint ¶¶ 204 & 365-68. Paragraph 204 of the Third
Amended Complaint specifically alleges: “Additionally, defendant ALDANABERNIER violated the express provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39(a) when
she failed to perform the necessary tests and examinations in order to determine
that plaintiff was either 1) a “substantial risk of physical harm to himself as
manifested by threats or attempts at suicide or other conduct demonstrating that he
is dangerous to himself” or 2) “a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons
as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in
reasonable fear of serious physical harm.”
73
PMX 32: Isakov Tr. 95:9-17
74
PMX 32: 97:18-22
75
Id. at 98:15-18.
38