Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] (Exhibit B at ¶ 5). 43. On the basis of these facts, she concluded he was a foreseeable danger to himself or others and needed additional time in the hospital for medical stabilization. She committed him under the Mental Hygiene Law Section 9.39, which provides for Emergency Admission when a person is deemed to have a “mental illness for which immediate observation, care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself or others.” The phrase “substantial risk of physical harm” is included in the language of the relevant statute.