Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] Report, Silverman CV at 1. Neither is a lawyer, has any medical or mental health training, or recent training in police enforcement tactics (Silverman has no such training). Report, Siverman CV, Eterno CV; Eterno Dep. 16:24-17:6, 174:15-175:1, 187:16-20; Silverman Dep. 32:17-22; 65:10-17, 177:12-178:21. 2 New York’s Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 provides: “Any peace officer, when acting pursuant to his or her special duties, or police officer who is a member of the state police or of an authorized police department or force or of a sheriff’s department may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” and legal conclusions found in the court’s decision after a bench trial in Floyd v.