Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] 1999 and has taught at Molloy College in Rockville Centre, New York since 1999. Report CV 1. Silverman is not
employed, and received a PhD from Pennsylvania State University, but his curriculum vitae does not give the subject
matter or the year it was received. Report, Silverman CV at 1. Neither is a lawyer, has any medical or mental health
training, or recent training in police enforcement tactics (Silverman has no such training). Report, Siverman CV,
Eterno CV; Eterno Dep. 16:24-17:6, 174:15-175:1, 187:16-20; Silverman Dep. 32:17-22; 65:10-17, 177:12-178:21.
2
New York’s Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 provides: “Any peace officer, when acting pursuant to his or her special
duties, or police officer who is a member of the state police or of an authorized police department or force or of a
sheriff’s department may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or
herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.”
and legal conclusions found in the court’s decision after a bench trial in Floyd v. City of New York,
959 F. Supp. 2d 540 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 12, 2013); (vi) the expert’s conclusions placed on purported
health data that the expert’s cannot provide and which they lack the expertise to understand; and