Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] Comp. ¶¶ 165-173). Further, the complaint alleges that based on there forceful, coercive and fraudulent acts, NYPD kept plaintiff locked under their guard in a room in the psychiatric ward, where he was not even formally admitted until three (3) days later. (Id. at ¶¶ 171-74). Additionally, plaintiff has sufficiently alleged JHMC’s direct involvement in the violations sustained by plaintiff. Specifically, under the Mental Health Law it is in fact the Hospital and not its employees or agents which is authorized to “receive and retain” an individual as mentally ill. See N.Y. Ment. Hyg. Law § 9.27(a) (“[A] hospital may receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person.”) (emphasis added).