Magnuson et al v. Newman et al
[…] Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 730 N.Y.S.2d 46,
47 (App. Div. 1st Dep’t 2001) (quoting 73 Am. Jur. 2d Statutes § 359, at 492), aff’d, 98 N.Y.2d
2
Although Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure was amended and reorganized
in 2010, the advisory committee notes indicate that “[t]he standard for granting summary
judgment remains unchanged.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56 advisory committee’s note.
8
314 (2002); see also N.Y. Stat. Law § 149 (McKinney) (“The laws of one state can have no force
and effect in the territorial limits of another jurisdiction, in the absence of the consent of the
latter.”). Article 19 of the NYLL, which includes the minimum wage, overtime, and spread of
hours provisions relevant to this case, begins with a “Statement of Public Policy” section stating
that it was enacted to address the fact that “[t]here are persons employed in some occupations in
the state of New York at wages insufficient to provide adequate maintenance for themselves and
their families.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 650 (McKinney) (emphasis added). In combination with the
presumption against extraterritoriality, it follows that the statute does not apply to people who
work outside of the State of New York. See also Kassman v. KPMG LLP, 925 F. Supp. 2d. 453,