Pollack v. Patterson et al
[…] hearing on this application [for a retention order] if you make
a timely demand for such a hearing.”).)
Indeed, the plaintiff
has moved to represent himself in any such proceedings, and
attempted to appeal the decisions by the New York State Supreme
Court that he may not do so.
By his own admission, the
petitioner has failed to obtain a judgment of the state court in
any of the retention proceedings that he seeks to challenge.
They are ongoing and he has not exhausted the state court
3
remedies that would be available to challenge any order of
retention.
See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 330.20(21) (“Appeals”).
In any event, to the extent that the retention proceedings
themselves are ineffective to protect his rights, the petitioner
has the ability to file a state petition for habeas corpus.
See
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15(a) (“A person retained by a
facility . . . is entitled to a writ of habeas corpus to
question the cause and legality of detention upon proper
application.”).
State petitions for habeas corpus are “the
appropriate avenue of relief for persons detained pursuant to
[CPL] § 330.20 who challenge the Commissioner's compliance with
the statutory requirements for continued retention of a
defendant,” Martens v. Katz, No. 87 Civ. 0990, 1987 WL 18773, at