Conservative Party Of New York State et al v. New York State Board of Elections et al
[…] (JSR)
OPINION
v.
JAMES A. WALSH, DOUGLAS A. KELLNER,:
EVELYN J. AQUILA, and GREGORY P.
PETERSON, in their official
capacities as Commissioners of the
New York State Board of Elections;
TODD D. VALENTINE and ROBERT A.
BREHM, in their official
capacities as Co-Executive
Directors of the New York State
Board of Elections,
Defendants.
-- -- -x
JED S. RAKOFF, U.S.D.J.
On February 3, 2011, plaintiffs the Conservative Party, the
Working Families Party, and the Taxpayers Party filed a Second
Amended Complaint pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
§
constitutionality of New York Election Law
1983 challenging the
§
9-112(4)1 (the
1 See N. Y. Elec. Law § 9-112 (4) ("If, in the case of a candidate whose
name appears on the ballot more than once for the same office, the
voter shall make a cross X mark or a check V mark in each of two or
more voting squares before the candidate's name, or fill in such
voting squares or punch out the hole in two or more voting squares
of a ballot intended to be counted by machine, only the first vote
"Statute") and its corresponding regulation,
6210.13 (A) (7)
2
9 N.Y.C.R.R. §
The Statute and Regulation
(the "Regulation")