Solis v. Cindy's Total Care, Inc. et al
[…] When determining whether a person is an “employer” for purposes of the FLSA, “the overarching concern is whether the alleged employer possessed the power to control the workers in question, . . . with an eye to the ‘economic reality’ presented by the facts of each case.” Herman v. RSR Sec. Servs. Ltd., 172 F.3d 132, 139 (2d Cir. 1999) (quoting Goldberg v. Whitaker House Coop., 366 U.S. 28, 26 Ms. Sim owned and operated Cindy’s at both the current and previous locations. See Zhang Decl. ¶¶ 10–11; Zhu Decl. ¶¶ 11–13. 27 See 29 C.F.R. § 779.207 (“[w]hether on the same premises or at separate locations, the activities involved in retail selling of goods or services, of any type, are related activities and they will be considered one enterprise where they are performed through unified operation or common control, for common business purpose.”). [33] 33 (1961)).