Winfield et al v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] Claim for Relief, namely the claim for failure to maintain
accurate records.
The defendant contends that the plaintiffs
cannot bring this claim under either section 209(a)(1) or
section 502(a)(3) of ERISA.
The defendant also asserts that the
plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for violation of the
ERISA record-keeping requirement.
A.
Section 209(a)(1) of ERISA requires that “every employer
shall . . . maintain records with respect to each of his
employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may
6
become due to such employees.”
29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1).
Section
209(b) provides that “[i]f any person who is required . . . to
furnish information or maintain records for any plan year fails
to comply with such requirement, he shall pay to the Secretary a
civil penalty of $10 for each employee with respect to whom such
failure occurs . . . .”
29 U.S.C. § 1059(b).
Courts have interpreted this language to mean that section
209 does not create a private right of action but instead
affords the remedy of a civil penalty to be paid to the
Secretary of Labor.
See, e.g., Kifafi v. Hilton Hotels Ret.