Kreisler v. Second Avenue Diner Corp. et al
[…] standards.
Accordingly, Defendants shall initiate
the formal process for seeking permission to
install a permanent ramp no later than
October 10, 2012. Upon receiving such
permission, Defendants shall build the
permanent ramp within 90 days.
The ADA distinguishes between two
types of changes to facilities: alterations,
which
trigger
sweeping
compliance
obligations, and modifications, which in
general do not. “Alterations” to facilities
constructed prior to 1992 “shall provide the
maximum physical accessibility feasible”
even if full compliance is “virtually
impossible.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(c). An
alteration is “‘a change . . . that affects or
could affect the usability of the building or
facility or any part thereof.’” Roberts, 542
F.3d at 369 (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b)).
Renovation and other structural changes are
likely to constitute alterations, in contrast to
“[n]ormal maintenance, reroofing, painting
. . . or changes to mechanical and electrical
systems” that do not affect usability. Id. at
369-70.