Kreisler v. Second Avenue Diner Corp. et al
[…] any of the accommodations, advantages,
facilities or privileges thereof” on the
grounds of disability. N.Y. Exec. Law
§ 296(2)(a) (McKinney 2010). Specifically,
discrimination in violation of § 296(2)(a)
includes:
2. New York City Human Rights Law
Under the NYCHRL, an owner, lessee,
or operator of any place of public
accommodation may not, “because of the
actual or perceived . . . disability . . . of any
person, directly or indirectly, . . . refuse,
withhold from or deny to such person any of
the accommodations, advantages, facilities
or privileges thereof.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code
§ 8-107(4)(a).
(iii) a refusal to remove architectural
barriers . . . in existing facilities . . .
where such removal is readily
achievable; and
Section 107(15) adds that “any person
prohibited by the provisions of this section
from discriminating on the basis of disability
shall make reasonable accommodation to
enable a person with a disability to . . . enjoy
the right or rights in question provided that
the disability is known or should have been
known by the covered entity.”
Id.
§ 107(15)(a). In the definitional portion of
the NYCHRL, the statute explains that
“‘reasonable accommodation’ means such
accommodation that can be made that shall
not cause undue hardship in the conduct of
the covered entity’s business. The covered
entity shall have the burden of proving