Kreisler v. Second Avenue Diner Corp. et al
[…] grab bars in the men’s room, and pipe
insulation in both restrooms, but not with
respect to Plaintiff’s remaining claims.
failed to establish that Defendants must
remedy any of the other alleged violations in
the restrooms.
C. State Law Claims
1. New York State Human Rights Law
The NYSHRL makes it unlawful for the
owner or operator of a place of public
accommodation, “directly or indirectly, to
refuse, withhold from or deny to such person
any of the accommodations, advantages,
facilities or privileges thereof” on the
grounds of disability. N.Y. Exec. Law
§ 296(2)(a) (McKinney 2010). Specifically,
discrimination in violation of § 296(2)(a)
includes:
2. New York City Human Rights Law
Under the NYCHRL, an owner, lessee,
or operator of any place of public
accommodation may not, “because of the
actual or perceived . . . disability . . . of any
person, directly or indirectly, . . . refuse,
withhold from or deny to such person any of
the accommodations, advantages, facilities
or privileges thereof.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code
§ 8-107(4)(a).
(iii) a refusal to remove architectural
barriers . . . in existing facilities . . .
where such removal is readily
achievable; and
Section 107(15) adds that “any person
prohibited by the provisions of this section
from discriminating on the basis of disability