WorldHomeCenter.Com, Inc. v. KWC America, Inc.
[…] Section 369-a applies only to contract provisions which restrain resale prices, yet plaintiff was not a party to any contract regarding prices, but rather was merely subjected to a unilateral policy restricting advertising. In addition, the legislative scheme embodied in Article 24-A of the General Business Law, where § 369-a and § -22- 369-b are found, only envisions enforcement by the New York Attorney General, and does not refer to enforcement by private citizens. See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 369-e, § 369-ee, § 369eee. The Attorney General is also empowered to take action under N.Y. Executive Law § 63(12) against any person who demonstrates “persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business.” We conclude that implying a private right of action would be inconsistent with this legislative scheme, and plaintiff may not pursue declaratory or injunctive relief under § 369-a.