WorldHomeCenter.Com, Inc. v. KWC America, Inc.
[…] Where a plaintiff has not “nudged [its] -4- claims across the line from conceivable to plausible, [its] complaint must be dismissed.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. This pleading standard applies in “all civil actions.” Iqbal, –– U.S. ––, 129 S. Ct. at 1953. II. Claims Asserted Against KWC Plaintiff asserts four causes of action against KWC. We address each in turn. A. Donnelly Act Claim In its first cause of action, plaintiff alleges that KWC’s policies constitute vertical price fixing in violation of New York’s antitrust statute, the Donnelly Act. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340 et seq. 1. The Legal Standard Donnelly Act declares “every contract, agreement, arrangement, or combination whereby . . . competition . . . in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce . . . is or may be restrained . . . to be against public policy, illegal and void.” N.Y. Gen. Donnelly Bus. Act ‘unreasonable’ Law has § 340. long restraints Despite been on this understood trade. broad to language, prohibit Anheuser-Busch, Inc. the only v. Abrams, 71 N.Y.2d 327, 333, 525 N.Y.S.2d 816, 819 (1988) (citing N. Pac. Ry. Co. v. United States, 356 U.S. 1, 5 (1958)).