WorldHomeCenter.Com, Inc. v. KWC America, Inc.
[…] We recognize this argument has its adherents. See Jay L. Himes3, New York’s Prohibition of Vertical Price-Fixing, N.Y.L.J. Jan. 29, 2008; Robert L. Hubbard4, Protecting Consumers PostLeegin, 22 Antitrust 41, 43 (2007). However, plaintiff’s position 2 Section 369-a is entitled “Price Fixing Prohibited” and provides, “any contract provision that purports to restrain a vendee of a commodity from reselling such a commodity at less than the price stipulated by the vendor or producer shall not be enforceable or actionable at law.” 3 The article identifies Jay L. Himes as the chief of the antitrust bureau of the Office of the Attorney General of New York. 4 The article identifies Robert Hubbard as the director of litigation of the antitrust bureau of the Office of the Attorney General of New York. -9- has not been endorsed