WorldHomeCenter.Com, Inc. v. KWC America, Inc.
[…] fixing;2
this
statute
and
its
legislative
history
justify
a
divergence in the way state and federal antitrust laws apply to
vertical RPM agreements; and therefore courts must treat such
agreements
as
per
se
violations
of
the
Donnelly
Act,
notwithstanding the decision of the Supreme Court of the United
States in Leegin.
We recognize this argument has its adherents. See Jay L.
Himes3, New York’s Prohibition of Vertical Price-Fixing, N.Y.L.J.
Jan. 29, 2008; Robert L. Hubbard4, Protecting Consumers PostLeegin, 22 Antitrust 41, 43 (2007). However, plaintiff’s position
2
Section 369-a is entitled “Price Fixing Prohibited” and provides, “any
contract provision that purports to restrain a vendee of a commodity from
reselling such a commodity at less than the price stipulated by the vendor or
producer shall not be enforceable or actionable at law.”
3
The article identifies Jay L. Himes as the chief of the antitrust bureau of
the Office of the Attorney General of New York.
4
The article identifies Robert Hubbard as the director of litigation of the
antitrust bureau of the Office of the Attorney General of New York.
-9-