The New York Times Company et al v. Federal Bureau of Investigation
[…] CIA, 355 F.3d 675, 676 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (per curiam) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A)-(C) (requester is deemed to have exhausted administrative remedies when agency exceeds 20-day time limit for its initial response to a request, or 20-day limit for adjudicating an administrative appeal of the response to the request, or its 10-day extension, if any, of either time limit); 6 C.F.R. § 5.9(c) (“If you wish to seek review by a court of any adverse determination, you must first appeal it under this section.”); 28 C.F.R. § 16.9(c) (same). Relatedly, courts have found it “impermissible” for a FOIA requester “to expand a FOIA request after the agency has responded and litigation has commenced.” Gillin v. IRS, 980 F.2d 819, 823 n.3 (1st Cir. 1992); see also Thomas v.