Higgins v. NYP Holdings
[…] (summary order); Briefv. Albert Einstein Coil. ofMed, 423 F. App'x 88 (2d Cir. 2011)
(summary order); Blanc v. Sagem Morpo, Inc., 394 F. App'x 808 (2d Cir. 2010) (summary
order); LoefJler, 582 F.3d at 278-79; Fowler, 677 F. Supp. 2d. at 681-83; Williams v. New York
City Hous. Auth., 61 AD.3d 62 (1st Dep't 2009).
Second, Higgins misreads the NYCHRL's election of remedies clause. He argues that §
8-502(a) of the NYCHRL bars from litigation only those NYCHRL claims explicitly filed in an
administrative complaint, and identified by specific subsection. To this end, he points to the
language in § 8-502(a) stating that the bar extends to actions by "those aggrieved by an unlawful
discriminatory practice as defined in Chapter 1 of this title." Higgins thus asks the Court to hold
that unless a party explicitly cites to a specific provision of Chapter 1 of the NYCHRL in his or
her administrative complaint to the Commission or SDHR, there is no bar on a subsequent
lawsuit under that provision.
The Court rejects this formalistic, hypertechnical interpretation. Section 8-502(a)
imposes a litigation bar where the complainant "has filed a complaint ... with respect to such
alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence." This
[8]
language, properly read, imposes a bar that is coextensive with the substance of the claim-i.e.,
litigation claims directed at the same "act of harassment of violence" are preempted. Further, in