Khaldei v. Kaspiev
[…] See Krumme v.
WestPoint Stevens Inc., 238 F.3d 133, 138 (2d Cir. 2000) (“The
parties' briefs assume that New York law controls, and such
‘implied consent ... is sufficient to establish choice of law.’”
(quoting Tehran–Berkeley Civil & Environmental Engineers v.
Tippetts Abbett–McCarthy–Stratton, 888 F.2d 239, 242 (2d
Cir.1989)).
10
the prevalent business arrangement between artists, or their
estates, and art dealers”).
Thereafter, the art merchant holds
the consigned work as trust property on behalf of the artist and
his estate. See N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW § 12.01(1); see also id.
§ 11.01 (“‘On consignment’ means that no title to, estate in, or
right to possession of, the work of fine art or multiple that is
superior to that of the consignor vests in the consignee,
notwithstanding the consignee's power or authority to transfer
or convey all the right, title and interest of the consignor, in
and to such work, to a third person.”).
Where an art merchant
claims ownership of consigned work, the merchant bears the
burden of establishing that full payment was made for that work
to the artist or the artist’s estate. See Grosz v. Serge
Sabarsky, Inc., 24 A.D. 3d 264, 265 (Dec. 22, 2005).