Union Central Life Insurance Company v. Berger et al
[…] is $500 or more, and the action presents “[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse
8
Defendants have also asked this Court to deny Union Central’s request for attorneys’ fees.
(Cross/Berger Not. of Mot.; Cross/Berger Opp. to Union Central Br. 20; Steinmetz Opp. Br. 18)
Union Central has withdrawn its claim for attorneys’ fees. (Union Central Opp. to Steinmetz Br.
at 7; Union Central Sum. J. Reply Br. 1-2)
10
citizenship,” who are claiming or may claim to be entitled to the money or property at issue. 9 28
U.S.C. § 1335. The statute requires that the interpleader plaintiff deposit the money or property
“into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court. . . .” Id.
Interpleader is “rooted in equity” and is triggered by a “‘real and reasonable fear
of double liability or vexatious, conflicting claims.’” Washington Elec. Co-op. Inc. v. Paterson,
Walke & Pratt, P.C., 985 F.2d 677 (2d Cir. 1993) (quoting Indianapolis Colts v. Mayor of