Windsor v. The United States Of America
[…] Southern District of New York
500 Pearl Street
New York, NY 10007
USOCSDNY
·DOCUMENT
ELECTRONICALLY FiLED
DOC#':.
r.
DATE FILED: YJJ:.r/ (1-
Re: Windsor v. United States, 10 Civ. 8435 (BSJ) (JCF)
Dear Judge Jones:
This responds to Plaintiffs letter to the Court dated February 21, 2012,
regarding the Attorney General's recent decision not to defend 38 U.S.C. § 101(3)
and 101(31). The constitutionality of those two statutory provisions is not at issue
in this case.
Title 38 of the U.S. Code concerns veterans' benefits, including eligibility for
such benefits. Section 101(31) provides that for purposes of Title 38 the term
'"spouse' means a person of the opposite sex who is a wife or husband." 38 U.S.C.
§ 101(31). For its part, Section 101(3) provides that the term "surviving spouse"
means (except for purposes of chapter 19 of this title) a
person of the opposite sex who was the spouse of a
veteran at the time of the veteran's death, and who lived