Windsor v. The United States Of America
[…] Id. § 2403(a) (emphasis added). Here, of course, the United States is a party, but in light of the Justice Department’s decision to decline to play the role contemplated by § 2403(a), it makes sense to allow the House to intervene to discharge that function. See Chadha, 462 U.S. at 940; see also 28 U.S.C. § 530D(b)(2) (specifically contemplating that House and/or Senate may 4 intervene to defend constitutionality of federal statute where Justice Department declines to do so). Ordinarily the Department not only intervenes under § 2403(a) where appropriate, but also more generally represents the United States in the defense of such challenged statutes. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefore, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”).