Fu v. Pop Art International, Inc. et al
[…] 181 F.3d 253, 265 (2d Cir. 1999).
The purpose of prejudgment
interest under FLSA is “to compensate a plaintiff for the loss
of use of money.”
Id.
By contrast, “liquidated damages under
the Labor Law constitute a penalty.”
Id. (citation omitted).
Fu is thus entitled to prejudgment interest on the basis of the
New York Labor Law beginning on November 12, 2004.
Cf. Thomas
v. iStar Financial, Inc., 629 F.3d 276, 280 n.2 (2d Cir. 2010)
(“[W]here prejudgment interest can only be awarded on the basis
of what is solely a state claim, it is appropriate to use the
state interest rate.”).
Sections 5001 and 5004 of New York’s
Civil Practice Law and Rules provide for a prejudgment interest
rate of nine percent, calculated “[w]here such damages were
incurred at various times, . . . from the date it was incurred
or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate
date.”
N.Y. CPLR §§ 5001(b), 5004.
Prejudgment interest is
thus calculated from May 21, 2007, the midpoint of the period
beginning on November 12, 2004 up to and including the date of
this Opinion.
5
CONCLUSION
nding no clear error in Magistrate Judge Peck's Report
ot
r than t