Petty v. New York City et al
[…] relevant part:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate
jurisdiction ... unless such person ha[s] filed a complaint hereunder or
with any local commission on human rights ... provided that, where the
division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative
convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the
election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to
bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division.
N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9). Similarly, Section 8-502(a) of the NYCHRL provides in
pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be aggrieved
by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter one of this
title or by any act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in
chapter six of this title shall have a cause of action in any court of
competent jurisdiction ... unless such person has filed a complaint with
the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human
rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act
of discriminatory harassment or violence.
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a).
33
barred if there is “a sufficient identity of issue … between the complaint before
the division and the instant claim.” Musaji v. Banco do Brasil, No. 10 Civ. 8541
(RJH), 2011 WL 2507712, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. June 21, 2011) (citing Spoon v. Am.