Morales v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] application of a ‘special technique’ at the second and third steps of the five-step framework, and
at each level of administrative review.” Kohler, 546 F.3d at 265 (citations omitted); see
20 C.F.R. §416.920a(a). If the claimant is found to have a mental impairment, the ALJ must rate
the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment in four broad functional areas
in order to determine the severity of mental impairments : (1) activities of daily living; (2) social
functioning; (3) concentration, persistence or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation. See
20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3). If a claimant’s mental impairment is severe, the ALJ then
determines if it meets or is equivalent in severity to a listed mental disorder. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.920a(d)(2). This is done “by comparing the medical findings about [the claimant’s]
impairment(s) and the rating of the degree of functional limitation to the criteria of the
appropriate listed mental disorder.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(2). If the ALJ finds that the
claimant has “a severe mental impairment(s) that neither meets nor is equivalent in severity to
any listing, [the ALJ] will then assess [the claimant’s] residual functional capacity.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.920a(d)(3). The application of this process must be documented. See 20 C.F.R. §
416.920a(e).
22
[T]he written decision must incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based
on the technique.