Morales v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Kohler, 546 F.3d at 265 (citations omitted); see 20 C.F.R. §416.920a(a). If the claimant is found to have a mental impairment, the ALJ must rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment in four broad functional areas in order to determine the severity of mental impairments : (1) activities of daily living; (2) social functioning; (3) concentration, persistence or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3). If a claimant’s mental impairment is severe, the ALJ then determines if it meets or is equivalent in severity to a listed mental disorder. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(2). This is done “by comparing the medical findings about [the claimant’s] impairment(s) and the rating of the degree of functional limitation to the criteria of the appropriate listed mental disorder.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(2). If the ALJ finds that the claimant has “a severe mental impairment(s) that neither meets nor is equivalent in severity to any listing, [the ALJ] will then assess [the claimant’s] residual functional capacity.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(3). The application of this process must be documented. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e). 22 [T]he written decision must incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the technique.