Spavone v. Fischer et al
[…] Goord, 698 N.Y.S.2d 60, 62 (3d Dep't 1999) (enactment of the merit time legislation N.Y. Corr. Law § 803 did not create a “constitutionally protected liberty interest” and “[p]articipation in the merit time allowance program is a privilege, not a right”). The LCTA is essentially a type of merit time, 2 and therefore plaintiff has no constitutionally protected liberty interest to it. N.Y. Corr. Law § 803-b explicitly states that no inmate has the right to demand a LCTA, and that the commissioner “may revoke at any time such credit for any disciplinary infraction committed by the inmate or for failure to continue to participate successfully in any assigned work and treatment program after the certificate of earned eligibility has been awarded.” N.Y. Corr. Law § 803-b (3) (emphasis added). Accordingly, plaintiff’s claim of liberty interest deprivation under the Fourteen Amendment is dismissed.