Moses v. Westchester County Department of Correction et al
[…] litigate the issue of excessive force in the criminal matter, and evidence of his willful conduct
was necessary to support the judgment. See Scott W. Brothers v. Akshar, No. 05 Civ. 1265, 2007
WL 9225084, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. July 10, 2007), aff’d, 383 F. App’x 47 (2d Cir. 2010). Thus, if
the Court did not dismiss the claim against Coté based on the statute of limitations, the Court
would grant Plaintiff’s motion with respect to Coté on the merits because whether Coté used
excessive force against Teodorovic was litigated and conclusively determined in the criminal
matter.
22
Section 242 provides:
Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation or custom willfully subjects any
person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession or District to a deprivation of any rights,
privileges or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . .
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury
results from the acts committed in violation of this section . . . shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation
of this section . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or for life or
both, or may be sentenced to death.
18 U.S.C.A. § 242 (1996).
22
County Defendants, however, argue that they are not bound by the prior determination
that Coté violated Teodorovic’s civil rights because they were not parties to that criminal
proceeding.