Baines v. The City of New York et al
[…] when it is not performed pursuant to “an established state procedure.” Beechwood, 436 F.3d at
156 (internal quotation marks omitted). In addition, even when not sanctioned by an established
18
state procedure, a deprivation performed by a “high-ranking official” with “final authority over
significant matters” will not be considered random and unauthorized. DiBlasio v. Novello, 344
F.3d 292, 302 (2d Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks omitted).
In this case, Plaintiff contends that the seizure of his property was not “random and
unauthorized” because it was done pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L. § 530.11(6), which provides that
victims of domestic violence must be given notice stating that, as a victim of domestic violence,
“you may request that the officer assist in providing for your safety and that of your children,
including providing information on how to obtain a temporary order of protection. You may also
request that the officer assist you in obtaining your essential personal effects” (SAC ¶¶ 114, 127;
Pl.’s Mem. 20-21). By its terms, however, the statute deals only with notice, and, at most, it
authorizes retrieval of a victim’s own personal effects; it does not authorize a police officer to
allow an alleged victim to take property from his or her alleged abuser.