Peekskill City School District v. Colonial Surety Company
[…] But it does not
follow that the New York limitations period applicable to Peekskill’s claims
was also tolled. See 6 Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and
Procedure § 1419 (3d ed. updated Apr. 2013) (“The text of Rule 13(a) itself
does not offer any solution to the problem of whether the institution of an
action tolls the running of the limitations period on compulsory counterclaims
or reflect any policy on the question. . . . [T]he issue . . . will be determined by
reference to state law . . . in diversity actions.”).2
New York Civil Practice Law and Rule § 203(d) provides that “[a] defense
or counterclaim is interposed when a pleading containing it is served. A
defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the
claims asserted in the complaint were interposed” (emphasis added). In other
words, any counterclaim that Peekskill actually interposed in an answer to
Colonial’s timely declaratory judgment complaint would also have been
timely even if the counterclaim had been interposed more than two years after