Hubbard v. MySpace, Inc.
[…] The SCA explicitly immunizes custodians of electronic data from claims, like Hubbard's, arising from the custodians' provision of data in response to warrants or other court orders. Section 2703(e) provides that: No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, agents, or other specified persons for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court order, warrant, subpoena, statutory authorization, or certification under this chapter [emphasis added]. Section 2707(e), similarly, states that "a good faith reliance on . . . a court warrant or order . . . is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law" (emphasis added in both). These immunity provisions have been construed broadly.