Hubbard v. MySpace, Inc.
[…] In doing so, those courts found that Congress intended jurisdiction to mean territorial jurisdiction.2 Hence, the analysis must address both subject matter and territorial limitations of the issuing court. In this case, the county magistrate court lacked both subject matter and territorial authority to issue the warrant. B. The County Magistrate Court Did Not Have Authority Under Georgia Law To Issue a Search Warrant for Extraterritorial Search Because it Did Not Have Jurisdiction Over the Criminal Offense Under Investigation Defendant takes considerable liberty in its interpretation of O.C.G.A. § 15-10-2(4), which gives a magistrate jurisdiction and power over "the trial of charges of violations of county ordinances and penal ordinances of state authorities." Title 15 Chapter 10 Article 4 of the O.C.G.A. is entitled "Violation of Ordinances of Counties and State Authorities" and, as set forth in O.C.G.A. §§ 15-10-60 through 15-10-66, governs the trials of violations of county ordinances and ordinances of state authorities.