Hubbard v. MySpace, Inc.
[…] See State v. Lejeune, 277 Ga. 749, 751-52, 594 S.E.2d 637, 638 (Ga. 2004) (the authority of any judicial officer in Georgia to issue a search warrant is limited to places within that court's territorial jurisdiction). In contrast, the court of general criminal jurisdiction in Georgia is the Superior Court, which has jurisdiction in all cases and exclusive jurisdiction over trials in felony cases. See O.C.G.A. § 15-6-8; Ga. Const. art. VI, § IV, para. I ("... superior courts shall have jurisdiction in all cases, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution. They shall have 3 O.C.G.A. § 16-9-109, a comparable state law which tracks the language of 18 U.S.C § 2703, also provides for disclosure of stored communications pursuant to a search warrant only if "issued under the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 by a court with jurisdiction over the offense under investigation." -5- exclusive jurisdiction over trial in felony cases, except in the case of juvenile offenders as provided by law..."); see also, State v. Lejeune, 277 Ga. 749, 594 S.E.2d 637 (Ga. 2004). On January 29, 2008, fifty-eight (58) days after Mr.