Hubbard v. MySpace, Inc.
[…] At the time MySpace received the warrant in the instant matter, a "warrant ... under this chapter" was defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2703 as a "warrant issued using the procedures described in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure by a court with jurisdiction over the offense under investigation or equivalent State warrant."1 The clear intent of the phrase "equivalent state warrant" is that the warrant be issued "using the procedures" of a state "court with jurisdiction over the offense under investigation." An analysis of the issuance of federal warrants under the SCA is instructive. 18 U.S.C. § 3231 gives federal district courts original subject matter jurisdiction over all violations of federal law. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (setting forth that "district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States."). Thus, all federal courts have subject-matter jurisdiction over violations of federal law. Interpreting jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 2703 to mean "subject-matter jurisdiction," as Defendant erroneously suggests (Def.