Hubbard v. MySpace, Inc.
[…] It is true that United States v. Lanza, 341 F. Supp. 405 (M.D. Fla. 1972), cited by Defendant, states that the purpose is to "describe[] the quality of judicial officer who should pass upon such matters." What Defendant fails to point out, however, is that Georgia Magistrates are not of that quality. Georgia Magistrates need not be attorneys nor even have any legal training; the position may be -6- analogizing the identical language in 18 U.S.C. § 2510(9)(b) defining a "judge of competent jurisdiction" to be "a judge of any court of general criminal jurisdiction of a State who is authorized by a statute of that State to enter orders authorizing interceptions of wire, oral, or electronic communications," Defendant actually belies its own argument concerning the county magistrate court's authority as Georgia law is clear that only a Georgia superior court judge can issue a warrant for electronic surveillance or interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications.