Hubbard v. MySpace, Inc.
[…] Even were Hubbard correct in his assertion about the Magistrate Court’s authority, MySpace still would be immune from Hubbard’s suit. Hubbard’s assertion, however, is not correct. The Magistrate Court’s authority to have issued the warrant to MySpace for Hubbard’s electronic information, under both the current and prior legal standards, is quite clear. The Georgia statute governing magistrates’ authority, Ga. Stat. Ann. § 15-10-2(1), states simply and plainly that magistrates “shall have jurisdiction and power over the hearing of applications for and the issuance of arrest and search warrants.” The power is not limited to misdemeanor cases that could be tried in the Magistrate Court. Although felony cases must be tried in Superior Court, magistrates have the authority to issue warrants in felony cases, including those involving child molestation. See, e.g., Adams v.