Hubbard v. MySpace, Inc.
[…] The Rules of the Magistrate Court, available at http://www.georgiacourts.org/councils/magistrate/B1%20URMC.pdf, beginning with Rule 22, discuss magistrates’ handling of search warrant applications alongside their work on arrest warrants and bail matters, both of which explicitly apply to felony cases. As an alternative to his futile insistence that magistrates lack authority to issue warrants in felony cases, Hubbard’s surreply brief also contends that yet another and previously uncited Georgia statute, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-66.1, requires Georgia warrants seeking electronic information to issue from Superior Court. He is wrong about that, too. This statute, which says no such thing, begins by providing that “[a] law enforcement officer, a prosecuting attorney, or the Attorney General may require the disclosure of stored wire or electronic communications, as well as transactional records pertaining thereto, to the extent and under the procedures and conditions provided for by the laws of the United States.” Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-66.1(a).