Hubbard v. MySpace, Inc.
[…] Additionally, the error in the legislative summary was further clarified by Chairman Sensenbrenner when he indicated, “I believe that section 101 defines court of competent -6- jurisdiction, and 108 references back to that.” H.R. Rep. No. 107-236, pt. 1, at 300 (2001). By addressing the interplay between Sections 101 and 108, Chairman Sensenbrenner clarified that a court with jurisdiction of the offense refers to a court of competent jurisdiction, which as newly defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2711(3), “court of competent jurisdiction” has the meaning given that term in section 3127, which included and includes any Federal court within that definition, without geographic limitation. 18 U.S.C. § 3127(2)(B) defines a “court of competent jurisdiction" as “a court of general criminal jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of that State to enter orders authorizing the use of a pen register or a trap and trace device…” Moreover, the Congressional Record for both the House of Representatives and the Senate each provide an accurate analysis of the applicable section of the final reconciled bill concerning what is meant by “jurisdiction”. On October 23, 2001, the House Congressional Record indicated that Section