Hubbard v. MySpace, Inc.
[…] warrant” because the signing magistrate did not have “jurisdiction over the offense under
investigation.” The premise is that “an equivalent State warrant” must, like the federal warrants
described in the preceding clause to which it must be equivalent, be issued “by a court with
jurisdiction over the offense under investigation.” The Court agrees with this premise, which
MySpace does not dispute.
Plaintiff’s argument that the Georgia magistrate who signed the warrant lacked
jurisdiction over the offense under investigation is based on GA . CODE § 15-10-2(4). Under that
section, Georgia magistrates’ jurisdiction to try cases extends to “[t]he trial of charges of violations
of county ordinances and penal ordinances of state authorities.” As plaintiff was being investigated
for a serious felony, he argues, the Georgia magistrate did not have the requisite jurisdiction.
MySpace responds that “jurisdiction over the offense under investigation” does not
means jurisdiction to preside over trials, but only to issue warrants.