Chevron Corporation v. Donziger et al
[…] Indeed, CPLR 3110(2) expressly authorizes the deposition of a nonparty "within the [New York
State] county in which he is served." 40 Because Salazar was served in Manhattan, the geographical
limitations of Rule 45 are irrelevant under New York law. 41 Thus, to the extent that the subpoenas
command discovery in aid of the Money Judgments or execution thereof, they are enforceable under
Rule 69(a)(2) and the CPLR without regard to Rule 45.
The second and third categories of documents sought by the subpoenas clearly come
38
FED. R. CIV. P. 45(c)(l)(A).
39
N.Y. CPLR 5224(a)(l)-(2).
40
N.Y. CPLR 3110(2) (emphasis added).
41
CPLR 5224(c) states that a party seeking a deposition or documents via subpoena may do
so "upon not less than ten days' notice to the person subpoenaed, unless the court orders
shorter notice." Salazar argues in his reply brief that Chevron's subpoenas are invalid
because they provided only two day's notice. But he did not advance this argument in his
original memorandum in support of his motion to quash or in his supplemental