Chevron Corporation v. Donziger et al
[…] losing party had had an opportunity to appeal. The district court’s action there thus had
foreclosed recovery on the bond in the event the appellate court held that the preliminary
injunction had been erroneous. Here, on the other hand, the appellate process has concluded.
The defendants who were secured by the preliminary injunction bond have had notice of this
motion and an opportunity to make a claim on the preliminary injunction bond. Buddy
Systems, Inc. therefore is not pertinent here.
21
Although several circuits have concluded that 28 U.S.C. § 1352 gives district courts
jurisdiction over “any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States,”
including injunction bonds issued under Rule 65, the Second Circuit has held that even
proven damages may be disallowed for a good reason such as, but not limited to,
unreasonableness or the failure to mitigate damages. Nokia Corp., 645 F.3d at 558-59. At