Watson et al v. Riptide Worldwide, Inc. et al
[…] (Compl. Ex. 3, at ¶ 5.) The Software License also provides that New York law shall govern any disputes arising under the agreement. New York law allows parties to contractually shorten the period of limitations. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 201 (“An action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement.”). Courts will enforce a contractually shortened limitations period so long as it is reasonable and not against public policy or obtained through fraud, duress, or wrongdoing.12 See, e.g., Vega v. Federal Exp. Corp., 09 Civ. 07637(RJH)(GWG), 2011 WL 4494751, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2011).