Yorkshire Towers Company L.P. et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] December 9, 2009. The statute of limitations expired on June 7, 2010.
-8-
Plaintiffs did not commence this action until February 2011. Thus the
action would appear to be barred by the statute of limitations.
However, a de facto exception to the statute of limitations is
created by the concept of “new information” contained in 23 U.S.C.
§ 139(l)(2), which provides:
The Secretary shall consider new information received after
the close of a comment period if the information satisfies the
requirements for a supplemental environmental impact
statement under section 771.130 of title 23, Code of Federal
Regulations.
The regulation referred to provides:
(a) A draft EIS, final EIS, or supplemental EIS may be
supplemented at any time. An EIS shall be supplemented
whenever the Administration determines that:
(1) Changes to the proposed action would result in
significant environmental impacts that were not evaluated in
the EIS; or
(2) New information or circumstances relevant to
environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action
or its impacts would result in significant environmental
impacts not evaluated in the EIS.
23 C.F.R. § 771.130(a)(1)-(2).
As the statute points out, the reference is to new information
received after the close of the comment period. The apparent assumption
in the statute is that the “new information” was something not
considered in the making of the decision.