Wultz et al v. Bank of China Limited
[…] requested by plaintiffs: the bank examination privilege; the attorney-client and
work product privileges; and federal law prohibiting the disclosure of SARs.54 I
will address each justification in turn.
First, however, I address BOC’s argument that before this Court
orders BOC (not the OCC) to produce any non-public OCC information not listed
in plaintiffs’ 2012 Touhy request — including any documents predating July 1,
2003 or postdating December 31, 2006 — plaintiffs are required to file a Touhy
53
BOC Opp. at 2–3.
54
See id. at i.
19
request for those additional documents.55 BOC cites section 4.37(b) of the OCC’s
Touhy regulations, which prohibits banks from producing non-public OCC
information unless the requester has followed the OCC’s Touhy procedures and a
federal court has ordered production “in a judicial proceeding in which the OCC
has had the opportunity to appear and oppose discovery.”56
BOC misunderstands the nature of this Court’s deference to the
OCC’s Touhy regulations. Under Second Circuit law, this deference is “grounded
in the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Absent a waiver of sovereign immunity, a