Wultz et al v. Bank of China Limited
[…] The analysis would be no different if the OCC later requested the Shurafa report as
part of its SAR investigation, because production of the report by itself still would
14
Wultz, 2013 WL 1453258, at *12 (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(i)).
15
2/1/13 Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiffs’ Motion to
Compel Production of Investigative Files and U .S. Regulatory Communications
(“Pl. Mem.”) at 19 (citing the blank SAR form available on FinCEN’s website).
See generally FinCEN, Suspicious Activity Reporting Guidance,
http://www.fincen.gov/news_room/rp/sar_guidance.html.
16
See 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(A)(2) (“[T]his paragraph . . . shall not
be construed as prohibiting: (A) The disclosure by a national bank . . . of: . . . (2)
The underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is based
. . . .”); Freedman & Gersten, LLP v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 09 Civ. 5351, 2010
WL 5139874, at *3 & n.2 (D.N.J. Dec. 8, 2010) (granting “Plaintiff’s request for
any memoranda or documents drafted in response to the suspicious activity at issue